Visa for NZ citizens

February 22, 2017

From 1 July 2017 a new pathway to permanent residence will be available for many New Zealand citizens under the General Skilled Migration program. 

 

To be eligible the New Zealand citizen must:

  • have been a Subclass 444 Special Category Visa (SCV) holder resident in Australia for five years immediately before the visa application

  • have been earning at or above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) - there will be limited exemptions for vulnerable New Zealand citizens who do not meet the income test, and

  • pass mandatory health, character and security tests

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

Please reload

Featured Posts

Over the past 12 months character has increasingly become an issue in citizenship applications. When an eligible person applies for Australian citizen...

Citizenship, Good Character Requirements & Issues arising from past minor criminal convictions

December 9, 2015

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 17, 2019

May 31, 2019

May 29, 2019

Please reload

Archive